Skip to content

Javascript Disabled. To take full advantage of the new McNeese Website, please enable javascript or change browser options

Degrees Conferred

July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020

Degrees Conferred by College and Level

AssociateBachelorMasterGraduate Cert.Post Bach Cert.Post Master Cert.Total
Agricultural Sciences68674
Business19825223
Education11547121184
Liberal Arts14626440450
Nursing & Health Professions2007517283
Science, Engineering & Mathematics19215207
Total1461,03720822171,421

Historical Degrees Conferred by College

15-1616-1717-1818-1919-20
Agricultural Sciences74
Business226248217207223
Education271330311311184
Engineering & Computer Science145137123137
General & Basic Studies185166201211
Liberal Arts284250197229450
Nursing & Health Professions232200192152283
Science180139124134
Science, Engineering, & Math.207
Total1,5231,4701,3651,3811,421

Historical Degrees Conferred by Level

15-1616-1717-1818-1919-20
Associate113967197146
Bachelor1,1381,0981,0071,0381,037
Master231230239207208
Education Specialist1132
Graduate Certificate617662
Post Bach Certificate3318362221
Post Master’s Certificate110397
Total1,5231,4701,3651,3811,421

Degrees Conferred by Gender and Ethnicity

MaleFemaleTotal
American Indian/Alaska Native156
Asian101525
Black, non-Hispanic66158224
Foreign/Non-Resident Alien8645131
Hispanic142438
Race/Ethnicity Unknown145
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander11
White, non-Hispanic340616956
Two or More Races92635
Total5288931,421

2019-2020 Degrees Conferred by Gender and Level

AssociateBachelorMasterGraduate Cert.Post Bach Cert.Post Master Cert.Total
Male51418572528
Female956191512215893
Total1461,03720822171,421

Historical Degrees Conferred by Gender

15-1616-1717-1818-1919-20
Male529526472493528
Female994944893888893
Total1,5231,4701,3651,3811,421

2019-2020 Degrees Conferred by Ethnicity and Level

AssociateBachelorMasterGraduate Cert.Post Bach Cert.Post Master Cert.Total
American Indian/Alaska Native336
Asian120425
Black, non-Hispanic3214835144224
Foreign/Non-Resident Alien210920131
Hispanic531238
Race/Ethnicity Unknown325
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander111
White, non-Hispanic976961431163956
Two or More Races3274135
Total1471,03720822171,421

Historical Degrees Conferred by Ethnicity

15-1616-1717-1818-1919-20
American Indian/Alaska Native87336
Asian2829263525
Black, non-Hispanic236217223212224
Foreign/Non-Resident Alien93948570131
Hispanic2524384038
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander131
Race/Ethnicity Unknown415
White, non-Hispanic1,1031,065946980956
Two or More Races1221444035
Total1,5231,4701,3651,3811,421

2019-2020 Degrees Conferred by Department, Degree,

and Major

College/DepartmentDegree/MajorTotal
College of Agricultural Sciences
School of Agricultural SciencesBS Agricultural Sciences60
BS Natural Resource Conserv Mgmt8
MS Environ & Chemical Sciences6
Department Total74
College of Agricultural Sciences Total74
College of Business
Accounting, Finance & EconomicsBS Accounting43
BS Finance24
Department Total67
Management, Marketing & Business AdministrationBS Gen Business Administration40
BS Management 63
BS Marketing28
MBA Business Admin8
MBA Business Administration17
Department Total156
College of Business Total223
College of Education
School of Health & Human PerformanceBS Health & Human Perform, Gen66
BS Health & Physical Ed Grades K-129
MS Health & Human Performance24
Department Total99
Education ProfessionsBS Early Childhood Educ Grds PK-323
BS Elementary Educ Grades 1-517
Department Total40
Graduate Education ProgramsGC Academically Gifted Ed1
MAT Elementary Educ Grades 1-56
MAT Secondary Ed Gr 6-12 [Biol]2
MAT Secondary Ed Gr 6-12 [Busi]1
MAT Secondary Ed Gr 6-12 [Engl]2
MAT Secondary Ed Gr 6-12 [French]1
MAT Secondary Ed Gr 6-12 [Math]2
MED Curriculum and Instruction1
MED Educational Leadership1
MED School Counseling5
MS Instructional Tech2
Department Total24
Student Teaching & Professional Education ServicesPBC Elementary Education Gr 1-52
PBC Prac Tch-Mid Sch Ed 4-8 [Math]1
PBC School Librarian11
PBC Secondary Ed Gr 6-12 [Busi]1
PBC Secondary Ed Gr 6-12 [Engl]1
PBC Spec Ed M/Mod – Elem Ed Gr 1-55
Department Total21
College of Education Total184
College of Liberal Arts
English & Foreign LanguagesBA English9
MA English7
MFA Creative Writing7
Department Total23
Performing ArtsBM Music16
Department Total16
HistoryBA History9
BA Liberal Studies3
Department Total12
Interdisciplinary StudiesAGS General Studies132
AGS General Studies – AGS10
BGS General Studies124
Department Total266
Mass Communication31
Department Total31
Social SciencesAAPS Paralegal Studies4
BA Political Science4
BA Sociology20
BS Criminal Justice27
MS Criminal Justice26
Department Total81
Visual ArtsBA Art21
Department Total21
College of Liberal Arts Total450
College of Nursing & Health Professions
Graduate NursingMSN Nursing47
PMC Psychiatric Mental Health NP7
Department Total54
Health Systems Management ProgramBS Health Systems Management21
Department Total21
PsychologyBS Psychology38
GC Appl Behavior Analysis1
MA Psychology28
Department Total67
Radiologic & Medical Laboratory SciencesBS Medical Laboratory Sciences14
BS Radiologic Sciences22
Department Total36
Undergraduate NursingBSN Nursing92
BSN Nursing – RN to BSN13
Department Total105
College of Nursing & Health Professions Total283
College of Science, Engineering, & Mathematics
BiologyBS Biological Science30
MS Environ & Chemical Sciences3
Department Total33
Chemical, Civil, & Mechanical EngineeringBS Engineering70
BSME Mechanical Engineering16
MENG Engineering [Thesis]4
Department Total 90
Chemistry & PhysicsBS Chemistry 6
MS Environ & Chemical Sciences2
Department Total8
Mathematical SciencesBS Mathematical Sciences8
MS Mathematical Sciences5
Department Total13
Electrical Engineering & Computer ScienceBS Computer Science38
BS Engineering24
MENG Engineering1
Department Total63
College of Science, Engineering, & Mathematics Total207
University Total1,421

Top 10 Degrees Conferred 2019-2020

Degree NameNumber of Degrees
AGS General Studies132
BGS General Studies124
BS Engineering94
BSN Nursing92
BS Health & Human Perform, Gen66
BS Management63
BS Agricultural Sciences60
MSN Nursing47
BS Accounting43
BS Gen Business Administration40

Future Plans of Fall 2019/Spring 2020 Graduates

Bachelor’s OnlyFall 2019Spring 20202019-2020
Employment, FT paid108270378
Employment, PT paid6511
Grad/Prof school FT187593
Grad/Prof school PT8715
Additional UG coursework123
Military11
Volunteer activity (Peace Corp)
Starting or raising a family369
Other8816
Total152374526