2020-2021 Administration
Board of Regents
Kim Hunter Reed, Ph.D. | Commissioner of Higher Education |
Regents | |
Marty J. Chabert, Chair | Chauvin |
Collis B. Temple, III, Vice Chair | Baton Rouge |
Blake R. David, Secretary | Lafayette |
Claudia H. Adley | Bossier City |
Randy L. Ewing | Ruston |
Robert W. Levy | Dubach |
Phillip R. May | Baton Rouge |
Charles R. McDonald | Bastrop |
Darren G. Mire | New Orleans |
Sonia A. Perez | Baton Rouge |
Wilbert Pryor | Shreveport |
T. Jay Seale, III | Hammond |
Gary Solomon, Jr. | New Orleans |
Gerald “Jerry” Theunissen | Jennings |
Felix R. Well | Baton Rouge |
William Jewell (Student Representative) | Louisiana State University and A&M College |
University of Louisiana System
James B. Henderson, D.M. | President |
Board of Supervisors | |
Mark Romero, Chair | Lafayette |
James Carter, Vice Chair | New Orleans |
Elizabeth Pierre, Parliamentarian | Monroe |
Jimmy Clarke | Lafayette |
John Condos | Lake Charles |
Edward J. Crawford, III | Shreveport |
Lola Dunahoe | Natchitoches |
Pamela Egan | Covington |
Thomas Kitchen | Metairie |
Mimi Methvin | Lafayette |
Shawn Murphy | Jonesboro |
Alejandro “Al” Perkins | Prairieville |
Virgil Robinson, Jr. | New Orleans |
Kristine Russell | Thibodaux |
Joe Salter | Florien |
Olivia Bailey (Student Representative) | University of Louisiana Monroe |
Administrative Officials
Daryl V. Burckel, D.B.A. | President |
C. Mitchell Adrian, D.B.A. | Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs and Enrollment Management |
Eddie P. Meche, B.S., C.P.A. | Vice President for Business Affairs |
Chris Thomas, Ed.D. | Vice President for Student Affairs |
Wade Rousse, Ph.D. | Vice President for University Advancement |
Toby Osburn, Ed.D. | Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management |
Jessica Hutchings, M.L.I.S. | Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness |
Chad Thibodeaux, M.S. | Chief Information Technology Officer |
Heath Schroyer, M.S. | Interim Director of Athletics |
Kedrick Nicholas, M.S. | Dean of Student Services and Interim Title IX Officer |
Academic Deans
Frederick “Chip” LeMieux, Ph.D. | Dean, College of Agricultural Sciences |
Wade Rousse, Ph.D. | Dean, College of Business |
Angelique Ogea, Ed.D. | Dean, Burton College of Education |
Michael Buckles, D.M.A. | Dean, College of Liberal Arts |
Peggy L. Wolfe, Ph.D. | Dean, College of Nursing and Health Professions |
Timothy Hall, Ph.D. | Dean, College of Science, Engineering, and Mathematics |
Eddie Lyons, Ph.D. | Director, William J. Dore’, Sr. School of Graduate Studies |
Debbie Johnson-Houston, M.L.I.S. | Director, Lether E. Frazar Memorial Library |
Academic Department Heads
William Dees, Ph.D. | Department of Biology |
Lonnie Phelps, D.B.A. | Department of Business Disciplines |
Kiran Boggavarapu, Ph.D. | Department of Chemistry |
Cortney Denman, Ed.D. | Department of Education Professions |
Angela LeBreton, Ed.D. | Department of Education Professions |
John Griffith, Jr., Ph.D. | Department of Engineering and Computer Science |
Keagan LeJeune, Ph.D. | Department of English and Foreign Languages |
Sattaria Dilks, D.N.P. | Department of Graduate Nursing |
Ann Warner, Ph.D. | Department of Graduate Nursing |
Michael T. Smith, Ph.D. | Department of History |
Jodi Willis, M.S. | Department of Interdisciplinary Studies |
Tracy Standley, Ph.D. | Department of Mass Communication |
Karen Aucoin, Ph.D. | Department of Mathematical Sciences |
Dena Matzenbacher, Ph.D. | Department of Psychology |
Gregory Bradley, M.Ed. | Department of Radiologic and Medical Laboratory Sciences |
Gregory Clark, Ph.D. | Department of Social Sciences |
Rhonda Johnson, Ed.D. | Department of Undergraduate Nursing |
Lynn Reynolds, M.F.A. | Department of Visual Arts |
Tom Shields, Ph.D. | Harold and Peral Dripps School of Agricultural Sciences |
Mike Soileau, Ed.D. | H.C. Drew School of Health and Human Performance |
Lonny Benoit, D.M.A. | W.A. and Dorothy Hanna Department of Performing Arts |