Skip to content

Javascript Disabled. To take full advantage of the new McNeese Website, please enable javascript or change browser options

Events

2018 Fall McNeese Honor Grads

December 12, 2018 | McNeese Public Relations

Eleven McNeese State University students received the Summa Cum Laude (3.90-4.00) designation in fall commencement ceremonies held Saturday, Dec. 8, at Burton Coliseum.

Two students were recognized for earning a 4.0 grade point average throughout their college careers.

Megan Levens

Meghan Ashley Levens, Houston, Texas, in elementary education

Alla Voth

Alla Voth, Temiktau, Kazakhstan, in accounting

 

The other honor students recognized were:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE:

Peyton Alexis Conner, Longville

Robert Dick

Robert James Dick, Cleveland, Ohio

Aimee Dobos

Aimee Elizabeth Dobos, LaPorte, Texas

Calli Dupont

Calli J. Dupont, Lake Charles

Shelby Hunt

Shelby Noelle Hunt, Ragley

Tylar Matte

Tylar Marguerite Matte, Longville

Emily Meek

Emily E. Meek, Westlake

Andrea Moreno

Andrea Encina Moreno, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Elizabeth Soileau

Elizabeth R. Soileau, Ville Platte

 

MAGNA CUM LAUDE (3.70-3.89): Stefan Erik Borssen, Lake Charles; Mason Nicole Lyon Bower, Lake Charles; Amy E. Bryan, DeRidder; Alexander S. Darbonne, Iota; Sarah Lee Deshotel, Pine Prairie; Sarah E. Dillard, Anacoco; Kelsey B. Fontenot, Ville Platte; Jenna M. Hacker, Corpus Christi, Texas; Kennedy Suzanne Jeffcoats, Reeves; Bipesh Koirala, Laphadi, Nepal; Diamond C. Lee, Fort Worth, Texas; Kailey R. Lejeune, Kaplan; Hannah A. Longino, Oakdale; Christian N. Marsh, Sulphur; Suzanne Louise Monlezun, Lake Arthur; Morgan Delaine Sherrill, Sulphur; Shanna Brooke Spree, Houston, Texas; and Dawn Marie Welburn, Vinton.

 

CUM LAUDE (3.50-3.69): Kennedy K. Bodfield, St. Catharines, Canada; Miranda Ann Daigle Booth,            Grand Lake; Allyson Renae Breaux, Lake Charles; Sarah Lynn Miller Caswell, Lake Charles; Ravyn Rene’ Cormier, Crowley; Shashanka Ghimire, Bharatpur, Nepal; Gabrielle L. Guidry, Jennings; Abigail D. Guillory, Lake Charles; Victoria R. Guillory Lake Charles; Ashley Kay Hargrave, Iota; Matthew J. Hecht, Walker; Anna Kaj Henriksen, Lake Charles; Allison E. Hoffpauir, Crowley; James Jean-Baptiste Inderkummen, Lake Charles; Courtney M. Leblanc, Delcambre; Madison C. Malone, Lake Charles; Alexandra P. Mason, Port Lavaca, Texas; Mary Ellen McCanless, Lake Charles; Mary Elizabeth Mead, Sulphur; Jamie Aleysa Mele, Lake Charles; Hunter Scott Misse, Sulphur; Natalie M. Oliver, Lake Arthur; Alexandra Browne Ramsey, Longville; Kirsti N. Regan, Egan; Joseph P. Romero, Lake Charles; Taatum Adair Rubin, Estherwood; Alysse M. Vondenstein, Egan; Autumn Praise Windham, Lake Charles; and Payton N. Zaunbrecher, Rayne.