Skip to content
Fall Preview Day - November 2, 2019
Fall Preview Day

Javascript Disabled. To take full advantage of the new McNeese Website, please enable javascript or change browser options

News

Spring 2019 Honor Graduates

May 15, 2019 | McNeese Public Relations
Statue of horse and rider in front of McNeese plaza.

Thirty-four McNeese State University students received the Summa Cum Laude (3.90-4.00) designation in spring commencement ceremonies held Saturday, May 11, at Burton Coliseum.

Eight students were recognized for earning a 4.0 GPA throughout their college careers: Alexis N. DeLeo, Haughton, in mathematical sciences; Yenifer V. Flores, San Miguel, El Salvador, in history; Haile M. Gilroy, Lake Charles, in mathematical sciences; Chukwuemeka O. Ike, Lekki, Nigeria, in engineering; Danielle Nicole John, Sulphur, in psychology; Bryan D. King, Parker, Colorado, in natural resource conservation management; Molly Kate Thompson, Rosepine, in English; and Morgan M. Woods, Lake Arthur, in elementary education.

The other honor students recognized were:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE: Randi Layne Adams, Longville; Abdulrazaq Ibrahim N Alanazi, Alqurayyate, Saudi Arabia; Cassidy Blair Ardoin, Welsh; Layna Grey Bergstedt, Lake Charles; Nicholas F. Bienvenu, New Iberia; Camille G. Boullion, Lake Charles; Sarah E. Brignac, Washington; Amy Renee Darbonne, Lake Charles; Jennifer M. Doucet, Arnaudville; Austin T. Dufrene, Lake Charles; Zahaan Eswani, Toronto, Canada; Elizabeth E. Gober, Lake Charles; Kelsie R. Guillory, Mamou; Levi C. Leger, Crowley; Alexandra Christine Liles, Lake Charles; Miah Shaye Lognion, DeRidder; Emily C. Lucas, Crowley; Kennedy B. McLemore, Lake Charles; Kimberly Danielle Medicis, Lake Charles; Everett  Miller, Haughton; Darko Radakovic, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Katelyn M. Richard, Kaplan; Robert Waltler Rutz, Lake Charles; Rachel M. Stevenson, Slidell; Esther A. Thompson, Lake Charles; and Rachel Marie Zachary, Sulphur.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE (3.70-3.89): Collin Brice Adams, Lake Charles; Afaf Suwayyid N. Alanazi, Alqurayyate, Saudi Arabia; Inez E. Ange, Lake Charles; Jaycey Ann Beard, Eagle, Colorado; Nicholas R. Bedwell, Killeen, Texas; Sara Blythe Bohannon, Sulphur; Lindsey A. Bower, Lake Charles; Jacob A. Bridges, Sulphur; Emily Ann Burleigh, Iowa; Sophie E. Campbell, Lake Charles; Canon Cart, Lake Charles; Cody A. Caswell, Lake Charles; Courtney P. Ceasar, Eunice; Gavin Zane Conley, Lake Charles; Ada G. Crochet, Westlake; Faren R. Daigle, Lake Charles; Hannah C. Dartez, Jennings; Madison A. David, Rayne; Alyssa Gabrielle Derouen, Sulphur; Emily Claire Dickerson, Lake Charles; Tea B. Dickerson, Lake Charles; Charoline Erlandsson, Stockholm, Sweden; Nanci Kaye Evans, DeQuincy; Avery Fliger, Baschor, Kansas; Morgan C. Foreman, Lake Charles; Shianne N. Fuslier, Lake Charles; Rebecca Mia Gill, Sulphur; Courtnee C. Green, Youngsville; Audrey L. Harris, Grand Lake; Madalyn E. Hebert, Lake Charles; Jessica Leigh Ramsey Ivey, Longville; Delaney Kaye Jackson, Roanoke; Reygan A. Jagneaux, Ville Platte; Aaron L. Johnson, Mamou; Jeffery Michael Knapick, Houston, Texas; Devyn A. Knippers, Sulphur; Tara Deneen LaBruyere, Longville; Celeste M. Lee, Sulphur; Jennifer E. Link, Lafayette; Brittany Nicole Long, Lumberton, Texas; Mia M. Manzanares, Opelousas; Janae R. Maricle, Leesville; Julianne Grace Marler, Lake Charles; Kaleb C. McDade, DeRidder; Grace Maria McKenzie, Cork, Ireland; Cody J. Miller, Lake Charles; Mallory E. Myers, Jennings; Monica Thao My Nguyen, Vinton; Nathanael Seth Nicholas, Lake Charles; Ashley N. Petry, Lake Charles; Austin J. Pottorff, Sulphur; Crosby Dylan Qui, Lake Charles; Ana Karen Reyes, Groves, Texas; Laura Marie Schmid, Crowley; Skylar M. Seaford, Sulphur; Darian N. Seago, Lake Charles; Thomas A. Spagnoli, Houston, Texas; Caleb A. Stanley, Lake Charles; Jacob C. Stark, Grant; Elizabeth N. Stretcher, Jennings; Sandra Lynn Theriot, Lake Charles; Shay M. Walker, Lacassine; and Kaitlin Denise Wheeler, Sulphur.

CUM LAUDE (3.50-3.69): Faisal Ibrahim Nasser Alqahtani, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; Jordan B. Ashworth, Lake Charles; Kara Lauren Ashworth, Lake Charles; Madison B. Augustine, Fenton; Anne C. Breaux, Lake Charles; Lauren G. Breaux, Sulphur; Gabrielle K. Briscoe, Welsh; Bradley G. Bryant, Lake Charles; Brett J. Bullard, Lake Charles; Kelly Noel Caldarera, Lake Charles; Hannah A. Canter, Holmwood; Brentney A. Carroll, Slidell; Miranda G. Charles, Lake Charles; Maddison M. Cholley, Sulphur; Jacob G. Cochran, Lake Charles; Jordan Coe, Lake Charles; Michael Warren Cutrer, Sulphur; Rhett Deaton, Winnsboro, Texas; Haley Noelle Delaunais, Lake Charles; Kyle Brent Delino, Iowa; Taylor S. Duhon, Lake Arthur; Ty D. Ellender, Lake Charles; Erin E. Green, Thibodaux; Rosalie Clare Guinn, Jennings; Morgan F. Hardey, Westlake; Haley M. Harless, Lake Charles; Julia L. Hebert, Bell City; Emily Kathryn Hendricks, Welsh; Megan E. Holmes, Wildomar, California; Kevin T. Istre, Lake Charles; Caitlin E. Johnson, DeRidder; Prajwal Khatiwada, Hetauda, Nepal; Sarah Nicole Kidder, Orange, Texas; Michelle A. Klein, Lake Charles; Kennedy R. Kober, Iowa; James Eric Lasher, Lake Charles; Katie Nicole Lee, Groves, Texas; Mary E. Leonards, Basile; Collier Thomas Litel, Lake Charles; Shelby R. Matte, DeQuincy; Nicklas Mattner, Braunschweig, Germany; Emilee M. Mayes, Deer Park, Texas; Morgan P. Middleton, Frisco, Texas; Kaylee J. Moody, Sulphur; Brant A. Morton, Westlake; Savannah D. Moses, DeRidder; Emily Lorice Northcutt, Lake Charles; Huanrong Ouyang, Guangzhou, China; Meiyi Pan, Shenshen, China; Nola R. Prickett, Hemet, California; Latoshua Mabre Bergeron, Breaux Bridge; Muneeza Qureshi, Lake Charles; Brandi LeJeune Reed, Gueydan; Michael A. Reed, Lake Charles; Elliott L. Reeves, Dry Creek; Thaddeus D. Richard, Eunice; Steven Aaron Robinson, Katy, Texas; Toni N. Romero, Welsh; Rebecca T. Smith, Many; Christine M. Stephens, Sulphur; Veronica A. Stewart, Lake Charles; Shereen K. Taha, Lake Charles; Cody L. Thibodeaux, DeQuincy; Lorita A. Thomas, Lake Charles; Danielle Kay Thompson, Lake Charles; Jolie A. Trahan, Hackberry; Taylor M. Trahan, Lake Charles; Jordan Mark Warren, Vacherie; Lauren Bailey Woods, Sulphur; Lauren R. Wyble, Opelousas; Madie B. Young, Basile; and Heidi D. Zaunbrecher, Hayes.

Contact Information

The Office of Public Relations and University Events

4205 Ryan Street
Lake Charles, LA 70609
337-475-5640
publicrelations@mcneese.edu