Skip to main content
Learn More

Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements

Students must first be approved for admission to McNeese State University and be issued the form I-20 Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status before applying for the student visa at the American Consulate in the country of citizenship.  
 
Preparing For Your F-1 Visa Interview
 
This information is for people who plan to enter the United States for the first time to study. For information on bringing dependents to the U.S., returning to continue studies, or renewing your visa, or for more details on how to apply for a student visa, refer to the U.S. Department of State website, at:
 

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/

STEPS

  1. Contact your local U.S. Consulate or Embassy to ask about how to get an F-1 international student visa.   A list of Consulates Embassies can be found at http://usembassy.state.gov/.
 
  1. After you receive an I-20 form from the school that you want to attend, follow the U.S. Embassy/Consulate's instructions to schedule an interview for your F-1 student visa. It is important to apply for your student visa as far in advance as possible.  Many consulates recommend that appointments be made no more than 90 days from the intended date of travel, but some can make earlier arrangements for interviews.
 
  1. Complete the following forms:
          (a)  DS-156 Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form
          (b)  DS-158 Contact Information and Work History for Nonimmigrant Visa Applicant
          (c)  if a male between the ages of 16 and 45, DS-157 Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application.
 

  1. Pay the visa application fee by following instructions on your local U.S. embassy or consulate's web site.
 
     5.  If your I-20 was issued on or after September 1, 2004, and is marked for "initial" attendance (see #3 on your I-20 form), you will also need to pay the SEVIS fee.
               
      
To Pay By Mail
      (a) Get a Form I-901 "Fee Remittance for Certain F, J, and M Nonimmigrants."
           Download the form from www.FMJfee.com     OR
           Ask for the form by phone at 1-800-870-3676 (inside the US)
      (b) Complete Form I-901. Be sure to write your name exactly how it appears on your I-20 form.
      (c) Prepare a check, international money order or foreign draft (drawn on US banks only1) for the required amount in $USD, made payable to "The Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement."
      (d)  Mail the completed I-901 and payment to the address listed on Form I-901.
      (e)  A Form I-797 receipt confirmation letter should be mailed within 3 days of processing the fee. Be sure to make copies of this receipt letter, and keep it with your other important immigration documents
 
 
      To Pay Online
      (a) Find Form I-901 at www.FMJfee.com
      (b) Complete the form online and supply the necessary Visa, MasterCard or American Express information.  *Be sure to write your name   exactly how it appears on your I-20 form.
      (c) Print a copy of the online receipt.
      (d) Be sure to make copies of your receipt, and keep it with your other important immigration documents
 
       You must bring the receipt of fee payment with you to the interview.  If you have lost the receipt, the Visa Officer should be able to view your payment history in his or her database.
 
       If you are transferring schools, extending your program, applying for an F-2 dependent visa, or have paid this fee and been denied a visa     within the last twelve months, you do not need to pay the SEVIS fee. 
 

  1. Prepare and bring to your visa interview the following:
 
    (a) A passport valid for at least six months

    (b)Form I-20 (sign the form under Item 11)

    (c)School admission letter

    (d)Completed visa applications (DS-156, DS-158, and, if applicable, DS-157)

    (e) Two 2"x 2" photographs in the prescribed format (see the travel.state.gov website)

    (f) A receipt for the visa application fee

    (g) A receipt for the SEVIS fee.  If you have not received an official receipt in the mail showing payment and you paid the fee electronically,   the consulate will accept the temporary receipt you printed from your computer.  If you do not have a receipt, the consulate may be able to see your payment electronically if your fee payment was processed at least 3 business days before your interview.

    (h)Financial evidence that shows you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period you intend to study.

    (i)Any information that proves that you will return to your home country after finishing your studies in the U.S.  This may include proof of       property, family, or other ties to your community.  If you have a brother or sister that studied in the U.S. and then returned home to work,bring a copy of their diploma and a statement from their employer showing they've returned home.
 

  1. Remain calm and answer all the Visa Officer's questions to you openly and honestly.  Be prepared to explain the type of career your studies will prepare you for and how it will benefit you in your home country.  You may also be asked to explain why you need to go outside of your country to study and some facts about the school.  You need to make sure the consular officer knows that you intend to return to your country after completion of studies.  F visas are only given to persons who intend to stay in the U.S. temporarily.
 
1Many foreign banks are able to issue checks or money orders drawn on a U.S. bank. You may therefore  obtain a check from: 1) a bank chartered or operated in the United States; b) a foreign subsidiary of a U.S. bank, or c) a foreign bank that has an arrangement with a U.S. bank to issue a check, money order, or foreign draft that is drawn on a U.S. bank
 
Good luck on your interview!  We look forward to welcoming you as part of the McNeese family!